QUESTION

i recently lost my job due to lay off, i pay child support, what do i need to do until i get another job?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2017 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
2 Awards
You must still pay your child support until or unless a court order modifies the child support. You may file a Supplemental Petition for Modification of the existing child support. 
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters