QUESTION

I recently moved to California, my ex and son live in Ga. We have joint custody but he refuses to allow our son to fly out here during school breaks.

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
We have joint custody with visitation being every other week. Our son decided to stay with his Dad when I decided to move to stay in the school system he has been in since Kindergarten. But my ex refuses to allow him to come to California during school breaks. I have to fly to Georgia to see him if I want to see him. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Because you have relocated so far away, then your visitation schedule does not work any longer.  Because your ex will not cooperate, then you have no choice to take him to court in GA to change the terms of the visitation to require him to cooperate in the transporation (to and from the airport) of the minor child, on specific dates and times.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters