QUESTION

I recently started to pay child support for my daughter, I think is to much considering she also spends time with me. Can I change this?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2011 on Child Support - Arizona
More details to this question:
I been paying for her ever since she was born just not thru child support. I decided to make things right and I went to DES and opened a case. She spends every other weekend with me, sometimes I''ll pick her up during the week for a few hours and every time that her mom asks me to watch her due to her being and having a lot of surgeries. Im located in Arizona
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
As you maybe aware, you receive a credit on your child support for the amount of time that you spend with your child.  If your child is spending more time with you than you are getting credit for, you may want to request that your parenting time and child support be modified.  In order for you to request a modification, you must show that your child support, with the increased time, would decrease by 15% or more.  Here is the website to recalculate your child support to determine this. http://www.azcourts.gov/familylaw/2011ChildSupportCalculator.aspx If you are awarded increased parenting time, the child support should be recalculated automatically.  You have one of two options: (1) Just request a change in child support or (2) request a change in your parenting time AND child support. *The answer provided is for informational purposes only and does not create and attorney-client relationship between the question presenter and Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.* *Laura B. Monte, Esq. is licensed to practice only in the State of Arizona, therefore the answers provided are based solely on Arizona law and case law.*
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters