QUESTION

I relinquished my rights and my mother has adopted my children. If something were to happen to her, can I get my children back?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Generally speaking, you no longer have a legal relationship with your children, so you do not have any "automatic" rights if something happens to your mother. If she chooses to do so, she can create a Will that names you as the legal guardian of the children in the event of her death. I recommend she consult with an attorney to discuss this in greater detail.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Anything is possible but I cannot render an opinion on the facts presented.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
The best way to make sure that you do is to have your mother have a Will drafted stating that you will become guardian of the children.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
No. Legally you do not exist until you re-adopt them.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
If she dies and her estate planning has you down as guardian maybe you could get custody but if child protective services gets in involved they will probably stop you. You gave your kids up for all time and have no right to them any more.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not, unless she has designated you as the guardian if she dies or you can prove to the court that it is in the best interests of the children for you to be their guardian.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brunswick, GA at Vincent D. Sowerby
Update Your Profile
Maybe, maybe not. Your parental rights (and I presume also the parental rights of the other parent) were terminated at the time of the adoption, which is to say that the adoption caused you and the other parent to become legal strangers to the child. The other parent is now a legal stranger and has as much rights as me or the next person to the child. In your case, however, you are actually your biological child's legal sibling, meaning that you and your biological child now have the same legal mother. Therefore you are a legal relative of the child. The real answer to your question is "it all depends." What it depends on is who the contestants for custody are after your mother's death. If the other adoptive parent (that would be your father or perhaps your mother's spouse at the time she adopted the child) survives the death of your mother, then he is the person who is presumably entitled to custody, but that presumption may be rebutted. The standard by which the presumption may be rebutted, as a matter of federal constitutional law, is whether the surviving parent poses a harm or threat of harm to the child. If so, then the State may interfere with the parent's right to raise the child as he pleases without interference from the State. (Here the court is the State.) So, in a contest between you and the surviving adoptive parent, you start behind the eight ball in having to show that the surviving adoptive parent is or is likely to be harmful to the child's welfare. If the contest is between you and a relative other than the surviving adoptive parent, then you and the other relative start on equal footing and the standard by which the court will have to make a decision is the best interest of the child. If the contest is between you and someone who is not a relative, including the other (former) parent, then your opponent starts behind the eight ball. Thus, in a contest between you and the other (former) parent, you would have a leg up as a relative. All of the above assumes that there has been no previous interference by the State with parental rights, meaning that the executive branch of the government (Dep't of Family & Children's Services) took the kids away and the Juvenile court rubber-stamped its approval on that action.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters