QUESTION

I rented a vehicle from Budget at PBI Airport to move my elderly mother from one facility to another They rented me a stolen car

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2023 on Premarital Agreements - Florida
More details to this question:
I was traveling North to Hutchinson Island and then to go to my mother's old facility to clean it out On 95 I had a black sedan pull up next to me and tried to cut me off which I didn't let happen. Getting off in Stuart Martin County stopped at a light a large black vehicle pulls in front of me to prevent me from moving. I didn't react because I thought they had a dignitary they were allowing to pass Then I heard screaming I looked in my rear view mirror and there were at least 5 vehicles surrounding the car with officers who had guns and taser guns drawn. They had me put my hands out the window and slowing leave the car What happened from there was comparable to a TV movie. I am 70 years old. It turns out the car had been stolen and retrieved. Budget never took it off their stolen car database
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
  I'd be interested in discussing this case with you on a contingency fee basis which means you pay nothing unless you win. cell phone 407-616-6502   You may have a case. Have you suffered from mental anguish, anxiety, and depression, and sought treatment for the psychological injuries? Were you arrested? Were you handcuffed or were you just let go at the scene of the crime. You should retain counsel to investigate the facts of this case to determine if you have a claim.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2023 at 3:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters