QUESTION

I represented myself in a motion to change domicile and it was denied. Can an Attorney, together with more evidence have the Judge reconsider?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I filed a motion to change domicile from Michigan to Maryland. I have sole physical custody we share join legal custody. I don't have any family or friends in Michigan, I'm from Africa the only family I have in the united states live in Maryland where I use to live prior to my moved here when I got pregnant. It's so miserable and lonely living in the middle of nowhere with no family to a point where I now suffer from depression and anxiety. I'm on medical leave and my primary care physician and psychologist have suggested I would be better off moving close to my family. I have an MBA but working a very low end job because I live in a very small city with very little opportunities. However The judge ruled against me based off of a very wrong perception generated by the defendant's attorney. I' m seeking to move in good fate and very willing to keep a relationship between my son as his father I just want a better life and be around my family. My son is 4yrs. Can the Judge reconsider
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Yes, but it will be difficult. Talk to a good local lawyer and see whether he or she thinks you should try again now or wait awhile. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters