QUESTION

I reside in nv. In a divorce case, (i am not any of the spouses) can I invoke the fifth ammendment? I am the outside person involved.

Asked on Mar 31st, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: yes.  But invoking the privilege in a civil action may not be required, and might be overcome by an appropriate extention of immunity.  For a discussion of those issues, see my newsletter discussion of a recent case here.  It is probably a good idea for you to consult with independent counsel -- prefereably a family law specialist well versed in these issues -- to avoid making mistakes.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2017 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters