QUESTION

"i saw document stating that my wife was served with deportation notice but she did not left USA and got married with me may i cancel this marrige

Asked on Jan 19th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There is no such thing as "canceling" a marriage, however, you may seek to have the marriage annulled on the basis that she was not truthful to you about her immigration status.  
Answered on May 26th, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters