QUESTION

I separated from my wife 2mnths ago and she hasn’t allowed me to see my child since. There’s no paperwork filed and now she’s blocked my number. WDID?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2019 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
2months I moved out of the house I lived in w my wife, 5yr old daughter and newborn. My wife has not allowed me to see my daughters since. Twice I made arrangements to Pu my things but before I The time we got into heated arguments over the phone. My judgment was that it would be a very bad situation if went there. Both times. I’ve been talking to my daughter on the phone but now my wife has blocked my number. Looking for direction on how to begin the process of visitation.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You will need to get a court ordered possession schedule by filing for divorce and asking for a possession order.  You should request Temporary Orders and get a hearing set for Temporary Orders.  At the Temporary Order hearing you would either work out a schedule with your wife or, more likely, the court will order a schedule for you to have possession of your children.  Texas has a Standard Possession Order and an expanded Standard Possession Order.  You will have your children more overnights if you choose the expanded Standard Possession Order.  The court will want you to have appropriate living arrangements and beds for the girls.  When the possession schedule is in an order signed by the court, you need to follow it exactly as stated.  Pick up the girls on the day, at the time and place stated in the order.  Then if your wife does not comply you will be able to ask the court to enforce the possession order and hold your wife in contempt of court.  I wish you the best.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2019 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You can either file for divorce or go to the attorney general's office to get child support set up. They will also give you a possession schedule when they do the child support order. If you think you and your wife may reconcile, it would be better to set up child support rather than file for divorce. In both processes (divorce or setting up child support only), you would get a possession order.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2019 at 8:47 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters