QUESTION

I signed a quitclaim deed and received no money at all for giving up the property. It was immediately following a divorce.

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
After the divorce, we lived in a jointly owned home in a different location, and split the profits from that home. I feel I was taken advantage of and now the quitclaim home is worth 5 times what we paid for it initially. I received no money at all from it when we had split the costs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
How long ago did you sign the quitclaim? Was it part of a marital settlement agreement or stipulated judgment? 
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters