QUESTION

I signed a temporary custody agreement paper but was not notarized by court, can I revoke it at any time?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I signed a temporary custody agreement paper with my father and my step mother regarding my son. It was a paper they printed off the internet, it was not notarized or appointed by a judge or court of any kind.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
It's possible the document could be construed as a contract which is binding upon you. You need to schedule a consultation with an experienced family law attorney so he/she can review the document.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters