QUESTION

I signed my half of the home to my boys in77,ex have died and the wife and other child wants it all...do my boys have any rights there?we built in 74.

Asked on Jan 25th, 2012 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
The answer will depend on how the property was titled with your wife, either by tenants by the entirety, joint tenants with rights of survivorship, or tenants in common.  Depending on how it was titled, you may not have been able to sign your rights in it over to your sons.  You really need to have an experienced real estate attorney review your deeds and a title search will most likely need to be done. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.    
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters