QUESTION

I signed my parental rights over 1 year ago yet I still had to paid child support for the last year how do I get that money back and what motion do I

Asked on Mar 11th, 2019 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I havenโ€™t seen my daughter since she was 1 month old and I signed my parent rights over 1 year ago. For the past year I have been paying $100 every 2 weeks how can I get that money back? What motion should I file? I have documentation supporting this claim
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. I understand how frustrating this can be for you. Signing your rights over does not automatically remove your obligation to pay child support. Unfortunately, I would need more information to be able to fully answer your question, such as was the voluntary surrender through DCPP or was your child adopted by someone else.  Surrenders can be very complex, and as such, it is important to speak with a family lawyer that understands the complexity of the situation. I strongly suggest that you schedule a consultation with a family law attorney who has experience in custody matters as soon as possible, so that you can understand the implications for you and your child. 
Answered on Mar 12th, 2019 at 7:05 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters