QUESTION

i signed my rights away 22 years ago. My son is 24 now. How can I still be sued for back support?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2012 on Child Support - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was contacted by family support 3 years ago stating that I owe $160,000 in back child support. i have not seen or heard from my ex-wife or my son since I signed my rights away when my son was 16 months old. Does this mean that she never filed the papers? What are my legal rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Melissa Marks
It depends on what it really means or what really happened when you say  you "signed [your] rights away."  If you voluntarily relinquished your parental rights and have a court order confirming such relinquishment, you cannot be held liable for child support.  You should supply that order to child support enforcement.  If you and the child's mother simply agreed amongst yourselves that you would not have anything to do with the child, that is different.  In that case, you are and have still been liable for child support.  If you have a written agreement between you and the child's mother, that may help your cause depending on what is included in the agreement.  Considering that you are facing $160,000 in payments, I would highly suggest you consult an attorney to discuss the specifics of your case and determine your options.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2012 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters