QUESTION

I signed off on property when I divorced, my ex- husband just passed away am I able to recieve any of his retirement?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2016 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Since I signed off on any property accumulated during the marriage, I assume this would include his retirement, even though the word retirement is not listed it only states property. I am requesting this information for my mother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Moncks Corner, SC
2 Awards
Please consider taking your final order and consulting with an attorney. Without review of the final order your question can not be answered.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 1:58 PM

Christopher P. Biering, Esquire Biering Law Firm, PC www.bieringlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters