QUESTION

i signed papers not knowing i would have to pay child support & he gets custody. what should i do

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This depends on a few factors. Generally speaking, a person is presumed to understand and read what they signed, so it may be difficult if the papers you signed clearly state you are to pay child support. On the other hand, if there is fraud, or some sort of duress or genuine misunderstanding, you may be able to undo the agreement. A lot depends on the timing as well, so don't wait too long if you want to contest it. You should definitely contact a lawyer as soon as possible. 
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters