QUESTION

i signed the acknowledgement of paternity in the hospital, the court denied me a dna test i want to know if the child is mine. mother denies to see

Asked on Oct 12th, 2015 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Sadly, in Pennsylvania, there is a concept called "Paternity by Estoppel." It means, although you may have never been proven by a DNA test to be the child's father, you can still legally be his/her father. I would file for partial custody.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters