QUESTION

I sold my car before I filed for divorce..

Asked on May 01st, 2020 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I sold my car before I filed for divorce and the title was listed as myself and/or my soon to be ex spouse. Would I have to split the proceeds now with my ex and could I be in trouble for selling the car without his permission?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
If the divorce was filed before the sale you could be in trouble. If not, the proceeds are still definitely marital, and so yes you will have to account for those in the equitable distribution of the remaining marital assets.
Answered on May 03rd, 2020 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters