QUESTION

I stopped spousal support when my ex was unemployeed. Its been a few years and now I am unemployed and he is stable. Can I start the alimony back up?

Asked on May 13th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
When you agreed to stop your ex from making payments to you, did you do this informally between both of you or formally with a stipulation and order filed and approved by the court? If formal, was lamguagecused that maintenance was "held open" to you? If so, and  there is a substantial change of circumstances, the answer to your question is yes, you are  within your rights to take him back to court and ask for support.       If you did this informally, and didn't submit a formal agreement to the court, arguably you could try to collect on the arrears built up from the non payments of support and could file a contempt motion to enforce the original terms of the agreement.
Answered on May 14th, 2017 at 5:46 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters