QUESTION

I the co parent never paid a dime of child support or went to Any court hearings He doesnt see them dont even remember. Himor kho him can i chang las

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2018 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
We divorced were on cps during all that process.for neglect due to me staying with (him)abusive man. Our daughter gt a rape kit done,he was accused but never showed up to any meetings or court hearings...i want to change my kids last name to mine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hey Lisa, what kind of custody do you currently have with your daughter? You can certainly change the last name. You will need to serve him to change the last name. If he does not contest it, you can get it fast. We can certainly help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in Texas.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters