QUESTION

I think my wife is going to divorce me, and I suspect her of cheating. Should I have proof of her phone records?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and I are currently separated, she is not speaking to me what so ever. I have looked on our phone bills, and noticed she is talking to another man. I called him to verify. Should I print out phone records or does this even matter?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It may matter, but it may not matter.  It depends on the particulars of your case. Generally infidelity has little bearing in a no fault state such as Florida.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
Florida is a no-fault divorce state and as such marital misconduct is not relevant in almost every circumstance. If child custody is an issue and you are both fighting for the majority of time sharing, the court could consider adultery but does not have to.  In your case, since you are separated, she (and you) are free to date and it should not be held against either of you.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters