QUESTION

I tried to purchase a handgun in Tennessee and was delayed

Asked on Jul 11th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have a dismissed Paraphernalia and domestic violence charge from 2006. I do not recall ever being told I couldn’t own a handgun.. I am currently waiting for the results but I’m worried if it come back denied did I just commit a crime. And if I is denied what can I do to restore my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
You're going to have to see what comes back on the background check before anyone can tell you what to do. If you really had two charges that were simply dismissed, that should not prevent you from owning a weapon or ammunition. Once you see what shows on the record you can look at how to remove it. If you end up having a domestic violence conviction, you're not going be able to expunge that and you will be barred from owning guns or ammunition for a lifetime.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2020 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters