QUESTION

I used my good credit to purchase a car for my ex boyfreind on agreement that he would pay and care for the car he has not what can i do?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The car is in both our names and he is the co-owner but has failed to keep up with the payments and i had to get insurance in my name in order for it to be insured. the insurance payment is coming out of my bank account and since we are no longer together he refuses to pay me back. I have not been driving the truck cause he has it in his possession for as long as we are paying on it. He has destroyed my credit and has in able me to perchace a vehicle of my own. He also refuses to pay the bank up to date what is owed in order to re finance and put it in his name i've tryed to talk to him numerise times about the situation but he still hasn't made any effort.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
When you are a coborrower, you should consider a bankruptcy.  Bankruptcy will show any future lenders that you could not make payments and may begin to restore your credit.  Also, you could speak to a tag and title compnay about transferring the title to him alone which will alleviate you from paying the insurance.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters