QUESTION

I want a copy of my biological fathers medical records. Is that legal? If so, how do I go about accessing them?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Adoptions - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I just found out that my father isn't my biological father after taking a DNA test. I know who is. I've asked both him & my mother if I could get a copy of his medical records just to know for my own well being & health. Both refuse to cooperate. What do I do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure you are going to be able to get any medical records, if its not part of a court proceeding.  If your mother was claiming child support, or there was a paternity issue, then medical records, or at least a DNA test could be ordered.  Without that,  I'm not sure there are any circumstances under which you can require production of the medical records. 
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 2:06 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters