QUESTION

i want a DIVORCE and husband cant be found what do i do

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
no one knows where the husband resides
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chapel Hill, NC
Review Rule 4 of the NC Rules of Civil Procedure.  After you file your Complaint for Absolute Divorce, send a file-stamped copy of the Complaint and issued Civil Summons to his last known address.  Service by publication is possible as last resort.  
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2012 at 5:35 PM

This response does not establish an attorney-client relationship nor is it an acceptable substitute for seeking legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters