QUESTION

I want a divorce but my husband doesn't. We have been living apart for almost 5 years. What should I do first in order to move forward.

Asked on Dec 13th, 2013 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
we have been living apart for almost 5 years and I want a divorce without a hassel. My problem is he has control of all the financial records bank statements, stocks,etc. I know he will not give them to me because he doesn't want things to change. He owns his own business as well as several stocks and land. I found out he recently purchased some property in another county and also has taken 2,500 out of our checking account and put it into a bank near this other property. I think he is trying to hide funds so that I will not get them. My question is how do I get our financial records if he has them? Also, I am on a budget and do not have a lot of money to spend on a lawyer what is my best option? Please help, I just want out of this marriage. We have been married for 24 years, but not living together for the last 5. We have 2 teenage boys that he hardly pays attention to. I found out 5 years ago that he had a mistress for 10 years behind my back, I should have divorced then.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA at Curran Moher Weis
Update Your Profile
You could file a divorce based on 12-months separation provided you maintained the intent to be separated for purposes of divorce during that time.  Unless you are familiar with his assets, it may be difficult to reach a settlement agreement.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters