QUESTION

i want a divorce from my wife.

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i make 80,000 and she just got fired from her job but im pretty sure she will seek alimony. what is a good estimate of how much i will be paying to her in alimony.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question.  My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information.  No good lawyer will be able to give you an "estimate" of how much the alimony will be (or if there will be alimony), because every case is different and the result in each case depends on its unique facts.  There are no "Alimony Guidelines" in New Jersey--as there are for child support.  I believe that you should meet as soon as possible with a very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her practice to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters. Go over your situation in detail with the attorney, get educated answers to your questions, and obtain expert guidance as to the best course of action. In my opinion, it will be well worth the cost of the meeting. Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  If you want to schedule a meeting with me, please call us.  Our telephone number is 973-455-1220.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 8:50 AM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters