QUESTION

I want a divorce from this lady that used me for her papers for citizenship and now I want my marriage annulled, we are both in our 50’s, she used meS

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2024 on Premarital Agreements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I believed that I was going to be with a woman and spend my time with her, her and I not ever been sexually involved. She has her partners she has rather be with. This is year 3 of us being married. Her intent was 3 and out of marriage
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
It is unfortunate that you find yourself in this siutation. I am happy to discuss your siutation, and your options, with you at your convenience. Feel free to give me a call.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2024 at 9:25 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If she has acquired her 10 year permanent green card, then the chances that the USCIS will revoke her green card are going to be almost impossible. However, if your wife has only her two year temporary green card, then she has to file a removal of conditions before said card expires. This is done by filing the I-751 form that will usually trigger a second interview. Accordingly, If you don't participate in that interview,  she most likely won't be issued a permanent green card,  absent extenuating circumstances.  It also bears mentioning that if you go through a divorce with this woman, then the I 864 form that you filed with USCIS may require you to support her if she goes on public assistance. You should discuss the facts of your case with an attorney for more specific advice.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2024 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters