QUESTION

I want a QUICK Divorce: I reside and work in NY my husband live somewhere in Pennsylvania. How can i expedite these proceedings and i would like to

Asked on Dec 12th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
take my maiden name back. How would that procedure go. Please help. And i would like to take an order of protection against him, he's violent. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The speed of the divorce process depends upon two things: 1. The amount of disagreement between the parties. 2. The county in which the case is filed - some have larger backlogs than others. Permission to return to your maiden name is routine. Orders of protection are usually not granted unless there is a reason to do so, such as specific threats or incidents.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters