QUESTION

I want an engagement ring back from an ex. She called it off in August of 2013. If she has sold it what can I get from her? Court cost? Lost wages?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The last time I saw a case on this subject, I believe the Court ruled that an engagement ring is a gift and does not have to be given back, legally.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters