QUESTION

I want custody of my nephew

Asked on Jun 11th, 2021 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I want custody of my nephew his mother never wanted him from birth so he went to his grandma which is my sister she no longer with him once he turned 12 so we went to court they just gave granted to his dad not custody because he’s not Master paid it Now he lives with his mother she don’t care for him she don’t feed him she’s not doing nothing for him he’s turning 16 years old and it’s time for me to step in as his aunt that was there for his birthday and always loved him
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for the question. Issues of custody are complex. As a general matter, the rights of biological parents supersede that of any other relatives. However, there are instances where this is not necessarily the case. In your situation, I think it is important that you consult with any attorney regarding whether or not you would have standing to make an application for custody of your nephew, or if an agreement can be worked out with his father such that he would agree to allow your nephew to live with you. If your nephew's living situation rises to the level of neglect, then there are other means with which to address the situation. 
Answered on Jun 16th, 2021 at 1:19 PM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While you can only become your nephew's guardian if his parents lose their parental rights voluntarily or involuntarily, both parents can sign a Temporary Power of Attorney for Our Minor Child, revocable at will, which allows him to live with you and allows you to enroll him in school, take him to the doctor, etc.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2021 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters