QUESTION

I want Custody of my son.

Asked on Jul 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
the mother of my son wants to press child support on me, i feel i am the more responsible parent, which a steady job of 1 year, and a steady household. she however has moved 3 times in 6 months, went to Texas for 6 months, and is in a transitional housing program in Arizona and has never held a job for more then 3 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will not have parenting time and legal decision making rights for your child unless you or the Mother files a specific request for that in Court.  If the only issue the Court has been asked to decide is child support, the Judge does not address any other issues. There may be a question in your case as to which state can decide parenting time and legal decision making for your child since the child has lived in two different states.  The jurisdiction laws can be confusing and can make a case more complicated.  You will want to consult with an attorney who has experience with both UCCJEA and UIFSA.  
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters