QUESTION

I want house car and kids. but I have no job can I get everything and him pay me

Asked on Dec 21st, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
He is an alcoholic. He has never watched the kids or helped me take care of them. He has a criminal record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
It is extremely unlikely that you would get everything and he would get nothing, no matter how big of a jerk he is.  But if he has been supporting you, you should certainly be entitled to spousal support and child support, assuming you get custody of the kids. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.  
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2014 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters