QUESTION

I want my childrens father to sign over his parental rights.

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2020 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
I have 3 children ages 11,10 and 7 from the same man and i would like for him to be taken off their birth certificates and their last names to be changed to mine. Reason being is their dad has not been in their life for more than 2 years now and he has a very long history of criminal activity and is also in jail now possibly going to prison for kidnapping, assault, assault in presence of child, tampering with witness, drugs, stalking and so much more. Its not the first time hes been to jail and has a long history of charges. I just wish for this person to no longer be connected to my children as much as possible. I dont know how to go about it and i am worried if i do pursue to do this i worry i will be forced to let this toxic person into my childrens life forever. What are my chances of getting him off thier birth certificates and their last names changed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The simple answer is that unless you are now married and your spouse wants to adopt the childlren, you will probably not be able to do this. This is Utah's policy in essence.   The best thing you can do is modify your custody orders severely limiting his contact with the children, essentially making it so that he cannot see the children.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2020 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters