QUESTION

I want my dad to gain custody of me?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm 15, and I live with my mom. I go to my dads every weekend. I have been doing that since I was around 5. My mom works a lot, so she's really never home. When I'm with my dad, I'm happy. He gives me the love and attention my mom never gives. He also seems more involved with my life. Also, at my moms house, I tend to be more depressed. I have self-harmed, my mom has been told many times. But never addressed the problem. My mom refuses to give up custody of me though. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
Your dad can file a motion for a change of custody due to changes in either your circumstances and/or the circumstances of your mother and allege that the custody change must be done for your best interests. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters