QUESTION

I want my father or his parents to get custody of me but my mother won't sign it off. What can I do?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am from Oklahoma. Iโ€™m 14 and want my dad or his parents to get custody of me. He has felony in past. My grandparents have nice house and no criminal history. My mother will not agree or sign off on it. What do I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
You can petition for your grandparents to be your guardians.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get your other to agree or have your father ask the court.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You cannot make your mother agree to the custody arrangement you want. If in fact custody with your dad would be in your best interest, he could file a motion for change of custody. As for living with your grandparents, unless your parents agree, there is little you can do to make that happen.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters