QUESTION

I want my son to sign his visitation rights to me

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
ITs a long story but my son has every weekend visitation rights with his 3 year old daughter however he has always lived with me and he has never taken care of her I go and pick her up every weekend and me and my husband are the only ones who are taking care of her, clothing, food, fun activities, dance lessons, everything, he is not interested in being with her other than saying hi. he doesn't want to give up his rights to her because his daughter also hates her mom, she never bonded with her because up until 9 months ago she lived with us since before she was even born. so we are the ones who have always taken care of her. the mother is neglectful and has remarried to a very questionable guy who the baby doesn't like either, the mom has her whole family living with her and they are known meth addicts but she says they are clean but I don't know. my question is how can I legally get my son to sign his visitations over to me so I can still have her every weekend and he can move out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your facts are a bit confusing.  You call your son's child contact "visitation," but other parts of your narrative indicate the child lives with you full time. Either way, your son cannot "sign over" his visitation, not exactly, anyway (unless he was an active duty military member on deployment).  He COULD sign a 6-month temporary guardianship, or you could apply for a full-time guardianship, or you could move for grandparental visitation, or even custody, or seek to adopt the child.  Review the following explanations: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ http://willicklawgroup.com/guardianship/ http://willicklawgroup.com/adoption/ http://willicklawgroup.com/termination-of-parental-rights/ I strongly suggest that you consider what you are actually trying to achieve, and what sort of response both your son and his ex might have, and then schedule an appointment with this office or that of another family law specialist firm to get an idea of whether, when, and how to proceed, an analysis of your particular facts, and your chances for success.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters