QUESTION

i want sole custody of my child who lives with his mother. she lives with her parents and is on welfare. it's not a stable environment.

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
What are my options because there is no custody agreement at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Feldstein Grinberg Lang & McKee, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should file a custody complaint to initiate the process.  The court will ultimately have to evaluate your case based upon the best interest of the child in determining who should be the custodial parent, or whether you should share custody. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters