QUESTION

I want some information, laws, and requirments on emancipation.

Asked on Feb 20th, 2012 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to contact an attorney, as each case for emancipation is unique.  Basically, emancipation shows that a minor is able to handle his own affairs as if he were aged 18 or above.  Because each case is unique, an attorney should be retained to discuss your case.  If you cannot afford an attorney, Legal Aide may be able to assist you.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters