QUESTION

i want the divorce but my wife do not want a divorce how can i get it going to end this relationship

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Law Attorney serving Virginia Beach, VA at Wolcott Rivers Gates, Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It is fairly common that one person wants a divorce, and the other is not willing to agree to a divorce at that time.  The court can still grant a divorce even though one spouse says they want to stay together, so long as certain qualifications are met.  I suggest you schedule a meeting with a local lawyer to assist you in filing for a divorce. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters