QUESTION

I want to adopt my 10 year old niece in Pakistan with my wife. Am I eligible, what are the procedures and how much does it cost?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Adoptions - New York
More details to this question:
I want to adopt my niece in Pakistan with my wife. We have been married for five years and do not have children of our own yet. Are we eligible to adopt her, what are the steps to do so and how much does it cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
IF her parents are willing, and will sign consents, if you can have her visit and stay with you, then a proceeding can be brought in your local court for adoption. You should consult with counsel who can advise as to the costs. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters