QUESTION

I want to adopt my daughter's baby

Asked on Apr 29th, 2016 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter is pregnant from a rape. She wants me to adopt and raise the baby. What do I need to do and do we need to involve the father(who is behind bars) at all?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, a court will require that the biological father's rights be terminated.  This is obviously an atypical situation.  If you would like to discuss this in more detail, feel free to contact my office.  
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters