QUESTION

I want to become a Family Law Paralegal, would it be better to enroll in school as a lawyer or a Paralegal?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2011 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was wondering if I went to school at first to become a Paralegal, can I down the road, continue with my education and take more classes to become a lawyer? Or would it be better to right away attend law school and become a lawyer right off the bat?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are a number of paths to being an attorney.  Some people work "regular" jobs and attend law schools at night.  There are other people that work as secretaries in law offices and then take paralegal classes in the evening. Some of them move on to law school.  Many other people simply proceed from college into law school.  In short, there is no one correct answer.  If you know that you want to become a lawyer, then you should explore those options.  You would need to be realistic about the costs of enrollment and the time constraints of law school - whether full time or part time.  Depending on your GPA as well as your LSAT scores, admission may be easy and you will have a number of different schools from which to choose.  The key is knowing where you are in life and what you can realistically do and afford.  A related point is being sure that you wish to be an attorney and engage in family practice.  This is a very demanding area of the law and can be very emotionally and mentally taxing.  Not everyone is cut out for such practice.  Hopefully, this addresses some of your concerns and can help you evaluate your options.  Further inquiries can also be made to the law schools as their admissions counselors should be able to assist you in this process and in evaluating your options. Good luck to you!
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters