QUESTION

I want to being my mother in law to us

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2022 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Hi I am was born in the US and I want to bring my mother in law to the US just to vist her grandchildren. She from Mexico, my husband is not yet a citizen. How can I do it from? How can I make the process a little easier from here. Shes 50 something years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen cannot sponsor his or her mother-in-law for a green card. Your mother-in-law can apply for a visitor visa at the US consulate in Mexico if she wants to travel here to visit her grandkids. 
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2022 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters