QUESTION

i want to change my daughter name i need a court order

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
To do it I need a little advice I can't afford legal help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The process is not difficult as long as your daughter is a minor and there is a good reason for the name change. It is normally necessary for the mother to agree and join in the petition. You will need to pay the filing fee, draft a petition and order and set it for hearing. Good luck!
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters