QUESTION

I want to change my sons last name and my fiance wants to adopt him

Asked on Apr 06th, 2016 on Adoptions - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Moncks Corner, SC
2 Awards
Please do not attempt to gather meaningful insight into this issue through brief questions on a message board.  Consult with an attorney who has experience in Family Court and adoptions.  Every adoption is different.  Even what appears to be a no-contest agreement in the realm of adoptions can have major pitfalls.  Through 18 years of practice and countless adoption cases each one is different.  
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 2:11 PM

Christopher P. Biering, Esquire Biering Law Firm, PC www.bieringlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters