QUESTION

I want to detach myself completely from my "ex family" child support and all. There MUST be a loop hole.

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Child Support - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was divorced in 2006. I havent seen my 2 daughters since summer 2007. My ex wife thought it best that I get out of the picture completely although I have every right to see them. When you are told "NO" so many times and you dont have the money for a lawyer then you kind of give up. I have a new family as of 2008 and I want to start new. My oldest daughter hates my guts and my other daughter I know nothing about. I have been away from my daughters so long that I no longer care to persue a relationship with them. I have had a heart attack in 2009 at 35 which has hindered my work by close to half. I suffered a horrible loss of my brother in 2007 to a car accident which I have not recovered. My exwife is now trying to take me to court over back child support and my checks are being cut in half from garnishments. I cant take care of MY family and feel I am trapped in a box at all times. I CANT go to jail. I dont want to die from stress and heart attack. Help. There must be a way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You have two daughters for whom you are responsible.  Children aren't like cars that you can abandon when you want to get a new one.  There are no "loop holes" to erase basic facts. The law is not a game with tricks and loop holes.  It is a representation of an agreed societal order.  One of those agreements is that parents are responsible for their children.  They can't just drop them off someplace and forget them, even if the person they are being left with is the other parent.  Both parents remain responsible. There is no MYfamily and EXfamily. Seek psychological and medical help and get a lawyer to assist in keeping the child support to a minimum. But there is no way to simply walk away from your daughters or your obligations.  
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters