QUESTION

I want to dissolve a marriage I made in Alaska a few years ago. I am a resident of Georgia.

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
We have been physically separated for over two years, and neither has lived in Georgia for a year. I am no living in the Middle East.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
You have to have been living in Georgia for six months prior to the filing of a divorce for the Court to have jurisdiction over the case.  After that period of time, you can move forward.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters