QUESTION

I want to drop my married name and NOT go back to maiden name, but to my mother's maiden name

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I've been divorced for about ten years and have not changed my name. I would like to drop the married name, but instead of going back to my maiden name, which I realize I can just automatically do, I would like to take my mother's maiden name. What paperwork is required for that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can file a name change petition in Supreme Court unless you're in the city of New York in which case you file in Civil Court.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters