QUESTION

I want to file a divorce but I cannot afford, my husband mentally abuses me and damaged my property, can I file a divorce for free?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband will not work. He have damaged my new home, totaled two cars, bankrupted me and I am not in love anymore. I can't afford an attorney or a divorce. What can I do? I want someone to make him pay for all of the damages that he made to my home. He has never paid one bill in my new home. Please, I am being mentally tortured every day. I have to be at work at 5:30a.m and I rarely sleep because he is being cruel; he keeps me up at night. I go to a psychiatrist for depression and I can't get better until I get rid of this man. I want a divorce.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
See if legal aid in your community can assist you. Yes, if you are indigent, you can file a divorce for free. It is always best to have an attorney on your side.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Contact your county Clerk of Courts, Pro Se Coordinator, and request a waiver of the fee.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters